The exempt property and family allowances are applicable to estates and are in addition to benefits received by the will of the decedent, by intestate succession, or by way of elective share. Va. Code Ann. New York Estate Planning & Elder Law Blog. Office Hours: Mon.-Fri. 8:15 am to 4:45 pm (excluding holidays) L. Rev. The anti-lapse rule in the Virginia Code prevents a lapse where the named taker is a grandparent or a descendant of a grandparent of the testator. Military Law The anti-lapse statute (MCL 700.2603) provides as follows: " (1) If a devisee fails to survive the testator and is a grandparent, a grandparent's descendant, or a stepchild of either the testator or the donor of a power of appointment exercised by the testator's will, the following apply:" "Rules of construction are rules that supply presumptive You already receive all suggested Justia Opinion Summary Newsletters.