CONSENT AS DEFENSE TO ASSAULTIVE CONDUCT. sec. Once the offensive contact causes pain it becomes a class A misdemeanor with up to a year in county jail and a $4,000 fine. (g) An offense under Subsection (a) is a state jail felony when the person acts with criminal negligence. or staff member. Texas Penal Code Section 22.01 defines assault as follows: A person commits an offense if the person: intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, including the person's spouse; intentionally or knowingly threatens another with imminent bodily injury, including the person's spouse; or Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. (a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly leaves a child in a motor vehicle for longer than five minutes, knowing that the child is: (1) younger than seven years of age; and. (d) An offense under Subsection (b) is a felony of the second degree unless a person suffers serious bodily injury, in which event it is a felony of the first degree. (3) "Household" has the meaning assigned by Section 71.005, Family Code. Sec. Continuous Violence Against the Family is a Third-Degree Felony. 1101, Sec.