Non-intercourse sexual activity, called "sexual contact" is defined as "any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person not married to the actor for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party. However, there is a close-in-age exception that allows people aged 1617 to have sex with a minor aged 14 or 15, but not younger. ", RCW 9A.44.076 "A person is guilty of rape of a child in the second degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is at least twelve years old but less than fourteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim. Under 20, the younger person must not be less than 14. Consensual sex where one partner is 15, 16 or 17 and the other is over 18 is a class 1 misdemeanor.